Yantra Text Logo.png
Yantra Image Logo.png
Strip.png

TERMS AND CONDITION OF USE

This website is owned and operated by Yantra (hereinafter "Yantra").

By using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions ("terms").  If you do not agree to the Terms, please do not use the website.

Yantra may revise the Terms at any time, without prior notice, by updating this posting. Your use of the website after such changes will constitute your agreement to the Terms as changed.

Website Contents

The contents on this website, such as text, graphics, designs, images, and other material ("Material"), are protected by copyright under applicable laws. Viewing and downloading a single copy of the Material on this website are solely for personal and non-commercial use. No print out or electronic version of the website may be sold, distributed, reproduced, displayed, publicly performed or used in connection with any litigation or arbitration proceedings under any circumstances.

Unauthorised use of the Material may violate copyright, trademark or other laws. All copyright and proprietary notices contained in the original material must be retained on any copy made. The Material may not be modified in anyway whatsoever.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability

The Materials of this website are provided on an “as is” basis without warranties of any kind. Yantra is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained or consequences arising from the use of any of the Materials, or for the authenticity or integrity of any transactions or communications made through this website.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Yantra does not make any representations or warranties whatsoever and hereby disclaim any and all warranties including express, implied and/or statutory warranties of any kind to you or any third party, whether arising from usage or custom or trade or by operation of law or otherwise, including but not limited to the following:

  • Any representations or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness, correctness, reliability, currency, timeliness, non-infringement, title, merchantability, quality or fitness for any particular purpose of the Materials of this website; and

  • Any representations or warranties that the Materials available through this website or any functions associated therewith will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that defects will be corrected or that this website and the server is and will be free of all viruses and/or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, program or macro.

Yantra shall also not be liable to you or any third party for any loss, injury, claims, actions, costs, expenses or other damage of any kind, whatsoever and howsoever caused, including but not limited to any direct, indirect, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of income, revenue or profits, lost or damaged data, or damage to your computer, software, modem, telephone or other property, howsoever caused whether arising directly or indirectly from:

(i) your access to or use of this website;
(ii) any loss of access to or use of this website, howsoever caused;
(iii) any inaccuracy or incompleteness in, or errors or omissions in the transmission of, the Materials;
(iv) any delay or interruption in the operation of this website or transmission of the Materials of this website, whether caused by communications failure, Internet access difficulties or malfunctions in equipment or software or otherwise; or
(v) any decision made or action taken by you or any third party in reliance on the Materials;

even if Yantra or its employees are advised of the possibility of such damages, losses, injuries, claims, actions, costs and/or expenses.

Further, Yantra shall not be liable for damages, losses, injuries, claims, actions, costs and/or expenses of any kind arising from its failure or delay in performing any or all of its obligations if such failure or delay is due to circumstances or causes beyond its reasonable control.

Indemnity

You hereby agree to indemnify Yantra and hold Yantra harmless from and against any and all claims, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses (including but not limited to legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) made against or suffered or incurred by Yantra arising directly or indirectly out of:

(a) your access to or use of this website; or
(b) your breach of any of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Hyperlinks to Third Party Sites

This website contains hyperlinks to web sites which are not maintained nor controlled by Yantra. Yantra shall not be responsible for the content of any hyperlinked website or any hyperlink contained in a hyperlinked web site, or liable for any loss, injury, claims, actions, costs, expenses or other damage arising from access to those websites. Use of the hyperlinks and access to such hyperlinked websites are entirely at your own risk.

All hyperlinks to other websites are provided as a convenience to you as a user of this website. The inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply endorsement by Yantra of such websites. In no circumstances shall Yantra be considered to be associated or affiliated in whatever manner with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on websites to which this website is hyperlinked.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed and construed in accordance with laws of Singapore.

PRIVACY POLICY

Yantra and its related entities (“Yantra”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal data. This Policy also sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, whether through our website at www.yantra.com.sg (“Yantra Website” and/or “Website”) or otherwise (e.g. at reservation website, weeloy), and how they will be used, processed and/or disclosed by us or on our behalf. It also provides information on how you may access, correct and/or update the personal data we hold about you. Please read this Policy to understand how we may collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By accessing and/or using this Website or otherwise providing your personal data to us, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not access this Website or provide us with any of your personal data.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, USE AND/OR DISCLOSE

We may collect, use, process and/or disclose the following data about you:

  • Information you give us
    We may collect personal data when you access and/or use the Website, including where you provide your personal data at various places on Yantra Website where certain personal data may be requested. For example, you may give us information about you by filling in forms on the relevant Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use Yantra Website, subscribe to our services, search for a product, place a reservation or order or enquiry on the Website or via e-mail, or participate in survey(s), discussions, social media functions or other activities as may be made available on Yantra Website and when you report a problem with the Website.

  • Information we collect about you
    We may collect information that is sent automatically by your web browser, computer, mobile or tablet device. Please check the settings of your browser and/or device if you want to know what information is automatically sent or if you wish to change your settings. Please also refer to the section on “Cookies” below. In this respect, we may automatically collect the following information(s):

    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information;

    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Yantra Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • Information we receive from other sources
    We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

  • Other information

Yantra Website also allows you to communicate with us on issues of customer service and to provide feedback on services, and we may collect your personal data in the course of such communications. We sometimes use this customer information to analyse customers’ interests so that we can tailor programs and special offers to better address customers’ needs.

 

You hereby consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, and to our processing of such personal data for the purposes set out in this section:

  • Reservations and Pre-Arrival Information
    To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including to process a reservation for Information we receive from other sourcesW, we will ask for the following information:

    • Customer’s name

    • Billing address

    • Electronic-mail information

    • Telephone or mobile number

    • Credit-card information

  • Electronic Surveys and Post Visit Communications
    To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, we conduct online surveys, from time to time, to evaluate our services. Participation in such surveys is voluntary, but customer information is collected during such online surveys for verification purposes, such as:

    • Customer’s name

    • Mailing address

    • Electronic-mail information

    • Telephone or Mobile number

  • Promotions and Contests
    Yantra sometimes offers special promotions. Each of these promotions will have a set of terms and conditions that apply to that event. In some cases, the customer is automatically entered in the contest simply by using the relevant website or meeting other conditions for that contest. In entering such a promotion, contest, or sweepstake, personal data such as the following will be collected:

    • Customer’s name

    • Mailing address

    • Electronic-mail information

    • Or other personal information for the identification of the customer and for notification purposes.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data we collect from you will be transferred, processed and stored within Singapore. This disclosure and transfer may be made to an entity within Yantra and processed by staff located within Singapore. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Your information will not be transferred to third parties outside Singapore except in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) and its related subsidiary legislation (collectively, “PDPA”).

 

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data which you transmit to Yantra Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Personal Data Retention

Personal data provided by you will be retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues or where there is a legal or business purpose for such retention. Thereafter, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect Yantra’s interests.

Third Party Websites

Yantra Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to these linked websites. Please check all third party websites’ policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Your Personal Data Protection Rights

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of any personal data held about you. To the extent you have provided us with your consent, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, or by contacting us at the email address below. You may request access to, or correction of your personal data that is in our possession or control. Additional privacy policies may be applicable in certain circumstances, for instance where you have agreed Yantra terms and conditions, or otherwise entered into another contract with us or any member of Yantra. To enable us to process your requests promptly you should provide us with full details of the particular information sought, and documentary evidence of your identity. You agree that we may need to check and verify your identity and may contact you for further information. You can contact us at any time in order to exercise these rights, to ask any questions related to the Policy or to let us know of any complaint you have relating to the Policy or our use of your data by contacting us at the relevant contact entities below. Any access request may be subject to fees depending on the nature of your request, in order for us to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and as permitted under the PDPA. If applicable, we will inform you of the applicable fees and payment must be received by us before we proceed further with your request.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications. If required by the applicable law, we will notify you of any material or substantive changes to this Policy.

 

Contact

Please direct any complaints, feedback or enquiries you may have regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data by the following relevant entity in Singapore to their email or address below:

 

Yantra

163 Tanglin Road #01-129/130/131 Tanglin Mall Singapore 247933
Attention: Data Protection Officer
yantra@restobars.com.sg

© Restobars (S) Pte. Ltd. 2022

Strip.png